Treatment of neurological disorders by quadripulse stimulation (QPS): basic mechanisms and clinical trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
UGAWA Yoshikazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部神経内科学講座, 教授 (50168671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAJIMA Ritsuko  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (80396738)
TERAO Yasuo  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20343139)
ENOMOTO Hiroyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60528107)
MOCHIZUKI Hitoshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50501699)
ENOMOTO Setsu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396374)
YABE Hirooki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気刺激 / シナプス可塑性 / 反復磁気刺激 / BDNF / パーキンソン病 / quadripulse stimulation / 神経可塑性(plasticity) / 長期増強(LTP) / 長期抑制(LTD) / 脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF) / ミオクローヌスてんかん
Research Abstract
The neuronal adaptation or new information acquisition of human brain, such as studies in sports or schools, is known to be produced by synaptic plasticity in our brain. We developed a new transcranial magnetic stimulation method to induce such synaptic plasticity, long-term potentiation or depression (LTP/LTD), in the human brain (quadripulse stimulation (QPS)). In these three years, we have confirmed the safety of QPS and shown that the plasticity is able to be induced in the sensory cortex in addition to the motor cortex. The metabolic changes in the brain after QPS have been studied by functional MRI and also near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). We showed that the QPS effect was not affected by BDNF polymorphism, which is superior to other stimulation methods affected by BDNF polymorphism. We have alsoreported a clinical efficacy of rTMS on motor symptoms in patients with Parkinson’s disease.