Project/Area Number |
22390182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Toshihiko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40265799)
SHIBATA Mamoru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60286466)
TORIUMI Haruki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (30528203)
KOIZUMI Kenzo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30439070)
FUNAKUBO Megumi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (90548538)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 片頭痛 / 皮質拡延性抑制 / HMGB1 / アポトーシス / 大脳皮質性拡延性抑制 / 三叉神経血管系 / 三叉神経節 / TRPV1受容体 / ERK |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored the relationship between cortical spreading depression (CSD) and the trigeminovascular system. This study revealed that nociceptive stimulation of the dura mater and CSD increased the level of ERK phosphorylation in the trigeminal system, and indicated that CSD can activate the trigeminal system. CSD has also been shown to induce the release of the nuclear protein termed high-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) from neurons, causing activation of the trigeminovascular system. We explored the effects of CSD inductions on HMGB1 transcriptional activity, and revealed that CSD up-regulates HMGB1 transcriptional activity in neurons, but not in astrocytes. CSD also induced the release of HMGB1 from neurons, but not astrocytes. The magnitude of these alterations depends on the number of CSD inductions. Moreover, TRPV1 stimulation caused caspase-dependent apoptotic cell death of trigeminal ganglion neurons. These data provide important clues regarding the pathophysiology of migraine.