Diabetes treatment increasing liver glucose uptake and decreasing fat accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Jun  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40270855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Yukio  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10323370)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液性因子 / 転写標的 / 肥満 / 肝脂質代謝 / トランスクリプトーム / 膵島 / インスリン分泌 / 2型糖尿病 / 脂肪細胞 / 肝糖取込み / 2型糖尿病 / 糖新生
Research Abstract
In order to treat type 2 diabetes, it is important to improve body weight and liver glucose uptake. In the process of screening for secreted proteins which could decrease blood glucose, a 32kDa protein was identified by comparison of gene expression profile between normal and diabetic pancreatic islets. Overexpression of the protein in mice significantly increased liver glucose-uptake and decreased fat accumulation in an insulin-independent manner. The plasma levels of the protein secreted were not associated with blood glucose levels in diabetic patients, but with body mass index in obese patients.