Development of the novel diagnostic method for quantification ofpancreatic beta-cell mass by magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Nobuya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (30241954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Kentaro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (00447971)
MATSUDA Tetsuya  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
TOGASHI Kaori  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (90135484)
木村 寛之  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50437240)
上田 真史  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (40381967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / イメージング / 糖尿病 / 可視化 / 糖代謝異常
Research Abstract
The volume of pancreatic β-cells is known to decrease during development and progression of diabetes. The aim of this study is to develop the technique of measurement of β -cell volume in vivo by using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). We first evaluated whether pancreatic islets were detected by various analytical parameters of MRI with or without the common enhancerssuch as Gd-solution or not, however, they were not imaged. Second, we tried to perform MRI by using newly developed probe. We synthesized the probe by adding the fluorine to one of the ligands ofglucagon-like peptide-1 receptor (GLP-1R), exendin(9-39), which is specifically expressed on pancreatic β-cells. However, contrary to our preliminary experiment, no signals were detected at all. Same analysis using INS-1 cell line showed similar poor results. The reason of this poor signal was suggested to be due to the extremely low affinity of our fluorine-labeled exendin(9-39) to GLP-1R compared to intact exendins. Therefore, we synthesized new probe that fluorine was added to exendin-4, another GLP-1R ligand, and it showed similar binding affinity to intact exendins. We are now planning to perform MRI analysis by using this new probe.