The regenerative therapy for central diabetes insipidus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OISO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40203707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30420384)
SUGA Hidetaka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20569818)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 中枢性尿崩症 / 生理活性 / バゾプレシン / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / マウスES細胞 / 無血清浮遊培養法 / 視床下部前駆細胞
Research Abstract
It is known mouse embryonic stem cell can be developed into hypothalamic lineage (ES-hypo) invitro. In this study, we have improved the method to have vasopressin neurons more effectively. Central diabetes insipidus manifests polyuria and polydipsia which results from the deficit in the hypothalamic area that produce vasopressin. We have developed a regenerativetherapy using ES-hypo in the model animal, Brattleboro rat. The heterograft of ES-hypo in the brain survived more than six weeks, and recipients reduced urine volume by 40% compared to the negative control group.