Inflammation and immunological dysfunction by HTLV-1 bZIP factor in HTLV-1 associated dieases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masao  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10244138)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHTLV -1 / 炎症 / HBZ / Tax / HTLV-1 / レトロウイルス / HTLV-1関連疾患 / 免疫異常 / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型 / HTLV-1関連脊髄症 / 成人T細胞白血病 / 制御性Tリンパ球 / Foxp3
Research Abstract
HTLV -1 bZIP factor (HBZ) is encoded by the minus strand of HTLV -1 provirus, and expressed in all ATL cases and HTLV-1 carriers. HBZ transgenic mice develop not only T -cell lymphomas but also inflammatory diseases. We found that overproduction of interferon-γ (IFN-γ) caused these inflammation. As a mechanism, Foxp3 expression that is induced by HBZ is unstable, which converts Foxp3+ T cells to Foxp3 - T cells with IFN-γ overproduction. HTLV -1 infected individuals have impaired cell-mediated immunity. As a mechanism of this immunodeficiency, we found that HBZ inhibited NFAT and AP-1, which leads to suppressed production of IFN-γ in CD4+ T cells.