Analysis of functions of anamorsin, an anti-apoptotic molecule, in hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
MIZUKI Masao  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80283761)
SHIBAYAMA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60346202)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアナモルシン / 遺伝子改変マウス / 造血 / 鉄・硫黄クラスター / ROS / アポトーシス / Picot / 造血幹細胞 / 造血支持細胞 / 鉄硫黄クラスター
Research Abstract
We clarified anamorsin (AM) played important roles on definitive hematopoiesis in both of hematopoietic stem cells and fetal liver stromal cells by using AM deficient fetal liver. Furthermore, we found AM deficiency impaired the iron homeostasis through iron/sulfur protein biogenesis and resulted in the increase of labile iron pool, the accumulation of ROS and the induction of apoptosis.