Induction of hematopoietic stemcells from iPS cells and the molecular basis in the induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKIHARA Yoshihiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60226967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Shin'ichiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (50336111)
OHNO Yoshinori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10548986)
TSUJI Kohichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50179991)
OHTSUBO Motoaki  別府大学, 食物栄養科学部, 教授 (10211799)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUBO Motoaki  別府大学, 食物栄養科学部, 教授 (10211799)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植学 / iPS 細胞 / 再生医学 / 造血幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / 自己複製 / 分化 / Geminin / ポリコーム複合体1 / Hoxb4 / 造血幹細胞移植療法 / ポリコーム複合体
Research Abstract
Geminin is presumed to regulate cell fate decision whether the hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) self-renew or differentiate to produce mature blood cells. We then generated Geminin-EYFP knockin mice to visualize Geminin and iPS cells from the murine knockin fibroblasts. And we also generated vector systems to overexpress or knock-down Geminin expression by using the shRNA. We here showed that Geminin induces quiescence and undifferentiated states in hematopoietic stem cells but that Geminin is down-regulated in the progeny subpopulations to induce differentiation and proliferation, resulting in production of large amount of mature blood cells. We further analyze expression profile and a role for Geminin in self-renewing hematopoietic stem cells, and aim to generate a new technology for inducing HSCs from iPS cells.