The role of post-transcriptional control of Notch1gene in self- renewal and T-cell differentiation of hematopoieticstem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012)
Kurume University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinichi  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (40569430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKU Eijiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10569429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液免疫学 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
The control of gene expression is a fundamental process of organism and is regulated at various levels. The regulation of gene expression can be divided into two categories of transcriptional control and post-transcriptional control, and there have been increasing evidences of the importance of post-transcriptional gene regulation recently. In this study, we found that the expression of Notch1 is post-transcriptionally regulated in hematopoietic stem cells, and the ATTTA motif of Notch1- 3’UTR is responsible for translational suppression. Interestingly, the suppression of Notch1 translation is rapidly released in thymus. We are now investigating the environmental factors in thymus that can affect the regulation of Notch1 gene. Furthermore, we developed a novel method that can detect the genes whose expression is regulated post-transcriptionally in target cells, and found out several candidate genes, other than Notch1, in hematopoietic stem cells. This study will enable us to understand the role of Notch1 gene in self-renewal and T-cell differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells, based on modulating the translation or stability of mRNA