The analysis of molecular pathogenesis and mechanisms for antiphospholipid syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takao  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80146795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUMI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20301905)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / β2GPI / プロテオミクス / 抗β2-GPI抗体 / 酸化LDL / 自己抗体 / 抗リン脂質抗体 / 血栓症 / 単球 / 質量分析 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Oxidized LDL was detected as a major β2GPI binding plasma molecule by proteomics analysis. The presence of oxidized LDL upregulated aCL/β2GPI induced TF expression on monocytes, suggesting the involvement of oxidized LDL in the pathophysiology of thrombosis in patients with APS. LpPLA2, oxidized LDL related molecule, was higher expressed in plasma of patients with APS than those without. As performing SNP analysis for LpPLA2 related genes detected by GWAS, two risk alleles were more frequent in patients with APS compared to healthy controls, suggesting that gene anomaly in patients with APS was partially involved in high expression of oxidized LDL in patients with APS.