Detection of susceptibility genes associated with autoimmune rheumatic diseases in the Japanese population and its translation into genome medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Naoyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60231437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Hiroshi  国立病院機構相模原病院, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (00372293)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膠原病学 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / 免疫遺伝 / ゲノム薬理学 / HLA / 膠原病 / ゲノム多様性 / インターフェロン / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 関節リウマチ / ANCA関連血管炎 / 薬剤応答性関連遺伝子 / 全身性強皮症 / 個別化医療 / TLR7 / IRF7 / UBE2L3 / SPI1 / BLK / miRNA
Research Abstract
This study aimed at finding polymorphisms associated with susceptibility to autoimmune rheumatic diseases, as well as with clinical characteristics and adverse reaction to drugs, in the Japanese population. Association of TLR7 with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and SPP1 with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was identified through international multicenter collaboration. Association of IRF2, PHRF1-IRF7 with SLE, UBE2L3 with systemic sclerosis, and IRF5 with myeloperoxidase-antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis was detected through collaboration with national rheumatology centers. In addition, HLA-DRB1*13:02 and DRB1*14:03 were found to be protective against SLE. With respect to adverse reactions to drugs, HLA-A*31:01 was found to be associated with methotrexate associated interstitial lung disease in RA. These results will provide valuable information for the establishment of genome medicine for autoimmune rheumatic diseases in Japan.