Investigation of change in HIV-1 replication capacityover the epidemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員教授 (00296576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Ai  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10396880)
HOSOYA Noriaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (30568928)
ARIYOSHI Koya  長崎大学, 熱帯学研究所, 教授 (30311400)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症防御学 / 国際情報交換 / HIV / 進化 / 複製能力 / 東南アジア / 感染症 / ウイルス / 免疫学 / 内科 / 臨床
Research Abstract
Human Immunodeficiency Virus typeI (HIV-1) is evolving rapidly due to various selection pressures and its error-prone reverse-transcriptase.Temporal change in replication capacity of HIV-1 at a population level was examined. It was found that in vitro HIV-1 replication capacity associated with Gag-Protease has been declined in Japan. This result will provide significant insight to the research community with regard to the direction of HIV evolution.