Identification of the pathogenesis of nephrotic syndrome by analyses of signal transduction and proteome
Project/Area Number |
22390204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター (2012) The University of Tokyo (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Takashi 独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 総長 (70151256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Seisuke 北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50143508)
HARITA Yutaka 東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10451866)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 小児腎 / 泌尿器学 / 腎臓 / 蛋白尿 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / Nephrin / MYH9 / プロテオミクス / TRPC6 / PLC-γ1 |
Research Abstract |
Slit diaphragm, an intercellular junction between renal glomerular epithelial cells (podocytes), is essential for the permselectivity in glomerular ultrafiltarion. To establish specific therapy for pediatric nephrotic syndrome, we focused on the structure and function of slit diaphragm (SD) and investigated the pathogenic mechanism of proteinuria and nephrotic syndrome. We revealed (I) the importance of dynamics of slit diaphragm turnover in the maintenance of slit diaphragm, (II) the novel component of slit diaphragm, (III) the mechanism of intracellular calcium concentration by slit diaphragm signaling, and (IV) the changes of expression of functional proteins in podocytes of nephrotic patients. Our data provide new molecular insights into the formation and maintenance of SD and its dysfunction in hereditary and idiopathic nephrotic syndrome.