Elucidation of a molecular mechanism of osteoporosis caused by a mutation in the STAT3 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2012)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Yoshiyuki  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センタ, 教授 (10343154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫不全症 / 骨粗鬆症 / STAT3 / RANKリガンド / 原発性免疫不全症 / モデルマウス / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 高IgE症候群 / ノックインマウス
Research Abstract
Hyper-IgE syndrome is a primary immunodeficiency characterized by recurrent staphylococcal infections and atopic dermatitisassociated with elevated serum IgE levels. We recently identified dominant negative (DN) mutations in the STAT3gene is the most common cause of hyper-IgE syndrome associated with bone abnormalities. Here we established Stat3-DN knock-in mice and foundbone formation and osteoclast generation induced by osteoblasts were impaired in the Stat3-DN mice.