Development of novel therapeutic strategies for neurodegenerative lysosomal storage diseases by ameliorating autophagic degradation and brain-specific peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Eiji  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 教授 (40237631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Katsumi  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (90294321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / 中枢神経疾患 / 先天代謝異常症 / オートファジー / ユビキチン / ミトコンドリア / 小児神経変成疾患 / 治療法開発 / エンドサイトーシス / 脂質代謝異常 / シグナル伝達 / シャペロン / 中枢神経障害
Research Abstract
Molecular pathophysiology of neurodegenerative lysosomal storage disease ia still largely unclear. In this study, we found impairments of autophagy degradation and mitochondrial function and dysregulation of histone deacetylases in cultured neuronal model of this disease. We also examined the therapeutic effects of inhibitors for autophagy and histone deacetylase in this model cells. The obtained results gave us important insight into the development of novel molecular targeting therapy for neurodegeneration of lysosomal storage diseases in the future.