Perinatal gene therapy for severe genetic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takashi  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20125074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Koichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90267211)
MIGITA Makoto  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50256963)
WATANABE Atsushi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10307952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝病
Research Abstract
We investigated the feasibility of prenatal/neonatal gene therapy of both metachromatic leukodystrophy (MLD) and hypophosphatasia (HPP) model mice using adeno-associated viral (AAV) vectors. After intravenous injection of AAV vector into neonatal MLD mice, global gene transfer into the brain across the BBB and long term gene expression without immune reaction were detected. Significant improvement of neurological symptoms was observed after treatment. The fetuses of HPP mice underwent transuterine intraperitoneal injection of AAV vector. Live-born mice showed improved mineralization, phenotypic correction and prolonged survival. These data demonstrated that systemic injection of AAV vector in the perinatal period is an effective strategy for the treatment of severe genetic diseases such as MLD and HPP.