Research for developing of a screening method for the congenital immunodeficiency by KREC/TREC to apply the method to the pathologic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
NONOYAMA Shigeaki  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (40280961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Osamu  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 副所長 (20370926)
OSHIMA Koichi  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (60525377)
IMAI Kohsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90332626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児免疫・アレルギー・膠原病学 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / 移植・再生医療 / 発生・分化 / 感染症
Research Abstract
We developed real-time PCR-based quantification of T cell receptor excision circles (TREC) and signal joint Ig kappa-deleting recombination excision circles (KREC). We demonstrated that TREC and KREC measurement can be used for mass screening of severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID) and B lymphocyte deficiency in neonates. We also found that TREC and KREC can be used for classifying clinically diagnosed CVID patients into four groups, and that the clinical manifestations, prognosis and outcome are significantly different in these groups, indicating TREC/KREC are good clinical markers.