Analyses on the pathogenesis of L1-associated hydrocephalus by knocking down L1 and TAG-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kyoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80243301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIKI Shinji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80150572)
YAOI Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40311914)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先天異常学 / 胎児性水頭症 / L1CAM / L1CAM / TAG-1 / TAG-1
Research Abstract
L1 is a cell adhesion molecule associated with a spectrum of human neurological diseases, however; the function of L1 in neuronal migration during cortical histogenesis remains to be clarified. We therefore investigated the corticogenesis of mice embryos where L1 molecules were knocked down (L1-KD) in selected neurons, employing in utero electroporation with shRNAs targeting L1 (L1-shRNA). The radial migration of L1-KD neurons was significantly delayed and the directions of the leading process of L1-KD neurons became more dispersed, compared with the control neurons. In addition, two transcription factors expressed in the neurons, Satb2 and Tbr1, were shown to be reduced or aberrantly expressed in L1-KD neurons. These observations suggest that L1 plays an important role in regulating the locomotion and orientation of migrating neurons and the expression of transcription factors during neocortical development.