| Project/Area Number |
22390215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2012-2013) Jichi Medical University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUME Akihiro 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10264293)
UEHARA Ritei 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276999)
IMANISHI Kenichi 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20132920)
KUSUDA Satoshi 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50372983)
SUZUMURA Hiroshi 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50216470)
| Research Collaborator |
TSUCHIDA Shinya 東京大学, 医学部, 講師
NISHIMURA Riki 東京大学, 医学部, 助教
WATABE Hiroyuki 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教
KONO Yumi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授
KOIKE Yasunori 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師
YADA Yukari 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
MATANO Miyuki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教
SUZUKI Yume 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教
TAKAHASHI Kayo 自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 免疫学 / 新生児 / 早産児 / 臍帯血 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子多型 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate immunological pathophysiology, we analyzed cytokine profiles, gene expressions and profiles of cytokine-related transcription factors in neonatal patients. We also investigated relationship between diseases and cytokine-related single gene nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) in premature infants. The high serum levels of several cytokines were found in patients with chronic lung disease (CLD) and IL-6 and MCP-1 levels were decreased with inhalation corticosteroid. We did not found any significant difference in transcription profiles in peripheral white blood cells between groups of CLD and non-CLD. We found significant relationship between prevalence of PVL and VEGFA SNP, and prevalence of ROP and ITPKC SNP. We found TGFβ1 and β2 were at very high levels in cord blood and they showed significant relationship with clinical findings in neonatal patients. We investigated cytokine profiles in neonatal patients with several diseases and reported them as the case reports.