Physiological role of maternal-fetal LIF signal relay in the development of cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Toshihisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMAMURA Eriko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00267741)
SHIMADA Hiroki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60278108)
YONEKURA Hideto  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80240373)
SHOJI Hiroki  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (10263873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTANI Hiroki  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母-胎児間シグナル / 白血病抑制因子 / インスリン様成長因子 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン / 神経幹細胞 / 大脳皮質 / 胎児 / 胎盤 / 母ー胎児間シグナル / 副腎皮質ホルモン / インターフェース
Research Abstract
Leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) induces adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) from the placenta, which in turn induces fetal nucleated red blood cells to secrete LIF. In the present study, it was revealed that fetal LIF induces insulin-like growth factor 1 or 2 that increases neurogenesis in the developing rat cerebrum. In addition, it was revealed that placental ACTH contributes to the differentiation of fetal erythroblasts. These findings suggest that the development of brain and red blood cells is regulated synchronously by maternal-fetalLIF signal relay.