Role of Atg5-dependent autophagy in innate immunity of epidermal keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Koji  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80187286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAKATA Yuji  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50226320)
HANAKAWA Yasushi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90284398)
OKUMARU Sho  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50398046)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚感染症 / 角化細 / 自然免疫 / オートファジー / Atg5 / 角化細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / 分化 / LC / K5-Cre
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a mechanism to degrade selective cellular components. Since autophagy is a mechanism degrading the intracellular components during starvation, autophagy may play an essential role in clearance of intracellular pathogens. The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of keratinocyte autophagy in innate immunity. Differentiation and starvation induced autophagy in cultured keratinocytes. Stimulation of Toll-like receptor ligands also induced autophagy, indicating that autophagy play an important role in epidermal innate immunity. The expression of LC3 was not altered in Atg5 KO mouse epidermis.