Molecular mechanism of D-serine for pathophysiology of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (10189483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYO Masaomi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50191903)
MORI Hisashi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00239617)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / D型セリン / NMDA受容体 / D型サイクロセリン / セリンラセマーゼ / D型アミノ酸 / D型アミノ酸酸化酵素 / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
D-serine in the brain is known to be synthesized from serine racemase (SRR). In the methamphetamine model of schizophrenia, we found that methamphetamine-induced behavioral sensitization was not detected in the SRR knock-out mice. This study suggests that SRR plays a role in the development of behavioral sensitization by methamphetamine treatment.