Molecular imaging of cholinergic system in the brain of autism: A positron emission tomography study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Noriyoshi  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
TSUCHIYA Kenji  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (20362189)
MIYACHI Taishi  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (60444345)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80263911)
IWATA Yasuhide  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285025)
TAKEBAYASHI Kiyokazu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50397428)
YOSHIHARA Yujiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00529464)
SUDA Shiro  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (40432207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OUCHI Yasuomi  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
TUJII Masatugu  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20257546)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童・思春期精神医学 / 分子イメージング / コリンエステラーゼ / PET / 自閉症 / 陽電子断層法 / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / 広汎性発達障害 / 紡錘状回
Research Abstract
Aim of this studywas todetermine whether central acetylcholinesterase activity, a marker for the cholinergic system, is altered in subjects with autism spectrum disorder (ASD).Using positron emission tomography and a radiotracer , [11C]MP4A regional cerebrocortical acetylcholinesterase (AChE) activities wereestimated by reference tissue-based linear least-squaresanalysisin 20 adult subjects with ASD (14 male and 6 female; age range, 18-33 years) and 20 age-, sex-, and IQ-matched healthy controls.