A study on the development of biological "veryearly"diagnosis of autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI Norio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00174376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
TSUCHIYA Kenji  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (20362189)
MINOSHIMA Shinsei  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (90181966)
MATSUZAKI Hideo  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80263911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童・思春期精神医学 / 自閉症 / バイオマーカー / サイトカイン / コホート研究 / Copy number variation
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to explore biological markers in peripheral plasmasamples from non-medicated subjects with high-functioning ASD.(Experiment 1) A multiplex assay for cytokines and chemokines was applied to plasma samples frommale subjects with high-functioning ASD (n = 28) and matched controls (n = 28). Among a total of 48 analytes examined, theplasma concentrations of IL-1β, IL-1RA, IL-5, IL-8, IL-12(p70), IL-13, IL-17 and GRO-αwere significantly higher in subjects withASD compared with the corresponding values of matched controls after correction for multiple comparisons.(Experiment 2) Plasma levels of 25 amino acids in male children (n= 23) with ASDand matchedcontrols (n= 22) were determined using high-performance liquid chromatography. Compared with controls, subjects with ASD showed higher levels of plasmaglutamate and lower levels of plasma glutamine. Using discriminantanalysis with logistic regression, the two values of plasma glutamate and glutamine were shown to differentiate theASDgroup from the control group; the rate of correct classification was 91%.Theseresults suggest that abnormal immune responses as assessed by multiplex analysis and plasma glutamate and glutamine levelsmay serve as the biological markers for ASD.