Genome-wide analysis of copy number variants in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Norio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAIBUCHI Kozo  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00169377)
IWATA Nakao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60312112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / ゲノム / コピー数多型 / 神経発達 / CNV / コピー数変異
Research Abstract
We have performed high resolution genome wide copy number (CNV) screening of Japanese schizophrenic patients. Besides the known large CNVs that are previously reported to be associated with schizophrenia, we found novel variations. Smaller CNVs were followed up using lymphoblastoid cell lines (LCL) in order to measure expressional impact. No association between VIPR2duplication and schizophrenia was identified. In conclusion, our study demonstrated that combination of high resolution CNV screening and transcriptomics is useful methodfor investigating genetic susceptibility to schizophrenia.