Exploring the development of functional disorders in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Motohiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10281916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noboru  三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (00202135)
FUKUZAWA Masashi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10231557)
SAITO Mitsuhiro  三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (50303722)
MIZOGUTI Akira  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90181916)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsてんかん / 病態 / トランスジェニックラット / 遺伝子改変モデル動物 / ノックダウンマウス / イオンチャネル / カルシウム / アセチルコリン / 抗てんかん薬 / 前頭葉 / 分子病態 / 遺伝子 / 神経伝達 / 機能性疾患
Research Abstract
Mutations of genes (CHRNA4, CHRNB2, or CHRNA2) of neuronal nicotinic ACh receptor (nAChR) cause autosomal dominant nocturnal frontal lobe epilepsy (ADNFLE) in human. ADNFLE-related seizures are seen exclusively during slow wave phase sleep. We generated transgenic rat strains that harbor a missense mutation S286L rat Chrna4 gene, which had been identified in CHRNA4 in ADNFLE with Cre gene (S286L-TG). S286L-TG was free of biological abnormalities, such as dysmorphology in CNS, and behavioral abnormalities. To clarify the effects of S286L mutantion on epileptogenesis and ictogenesis of ADNFLE, after ADNFLE onset, S286L-TG was administrated tamoxifen (Cre inducer agent). The degradation of S286L mutant Chrna4 induced by Cre did not affect ADNFLE seizures. These results suggest that S286L mutant Chrna4 gene probably plays important roles in the development of epileptogenesis, but did not affect ictogenesis.