Development of a total microreactor system for radiosynthesis of^<18>F-labeled PET probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Ren  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (60143038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMOTO Shozo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00375198)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20370257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZEKI Eiichi  島津製作所, 基盤技術研究所, 主幹研究員 (30192529)
SAIKI Hidekazu  島津製作所, 基盤技術研究所, 主任 (70466382)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子イメージング / マイクロリアクター / 標識合成 / PET / 標識プローブ / F-18 / 放射性薬剤 / 自動合成
Research Abstract
In order to utilize electrochemically concentrated [^<18>F]fluoride in microreactor radiosynthesis of ^<18>F-labeled probes, we developed a total system for carrying out the whole procedures from separation of [^<18>F]fluoride to purification of a ^<18>F-labeled probe based on the following techniques: to improve the concentration of [^<18>F]fluoride with a newly designed chip; to develop a new evaporation chip for on-line concentration of a reaction product solution; to develop a rapid, efficient method for purifying a final product with a solid phase extraction column. We demonstrated that the decrease in concentration of [^<18>F]fluoride in acetonitrile was mainly caused by diffusion in transfer tubing and that the evaporation chip worked efficiently under optimized conditions.