Elucidation of Molecular Mechanism of Cell Death induced by Radiation, Hyperthermia and Ultrasound for Cancer Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takashi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40143937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Yoshiaki  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 准教授 (20322109)
ZHAO Qing-li  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (90313593)
TAKASAKI Ichro  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 助教 (00397176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / 超音波治療学 / 温熱治療学 / ハイパーサーミア / アポトーシス / 放射線 / 超音波 / TAK1 / Chk1 / 遺伝子発現 / がん / 細胞死 / 治療
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanism of cell death induced by ionizing radiation, heat or ultrasound was examined. Stable knockdown of TAK1 caused increase in subG1 fraction and apoptosis induced by X-rays in HeLa cells. Inhibition of DNA-PK increased heat-induced apoptosis in HeLa cells and the knockdown of an identified gene, NR1D1, also enhanced apoptosis. For the cell death induced by ultrasound, cell death signal is modulated by the balance between p53 and Akt via ATM and DNA-PK and the pathway of DNA-PK/Akt is predominant in sonicated cells.