Targeted radionuclide therapy for malignant neuroendcrine tumors based on biological and pathohistological characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KINUYA Seigo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20281024)
Research Collaborator KAYANO Daiki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10547152)
INAKI Anri  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40645131)
WAKABAYASHI Hiroshi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60622818)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内照射療法 / 放射性医薬品 / 内用療法 / 悪性神経内分泌腫瘍 / 褐色細胞腫 / 神経芽腫 / I-131 MIBG / 放射線増感作用 / I131-MIBG / 放射線管理 / アイソトープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeted radiotherapy with I-131 MIBG was conducted for patients with malignant neuroendocrine tumors. Objective response was observed approximately 60% of adult cases. Responders to the first treatment tended to have good prognosis. In addition, repeated treatments were likely related with good prognosis. High dose treatment followed by bone marrow support may induce complete remission in patients with neuroblastoma refractory to chemotherapy. Diagnostic performance was best with scintigrams of therapeutic doses of I-131 MIBG at late time points. SPECT acquisition further improved diagnosis of lesion location. Caffeine may intensify the efficacy of I-131 MIBG therapy although further investigation is required.