Elucidation of mechanisms for responses of normal tissues exposedto low dose radiation in the radiation cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideki  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (40142377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAI Ryuhei  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80251990)
NARITA Norihiko  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80345678)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 炭素線 / アポトーシス / マウス / 小腸 / 精巣 / 正常組織反応 / 一酸化窒素 / 適応応答 / NO / 放射線適応応答
Research Abstract
To elucidate mechanisms for responses of normal tissues exposed to low dose radiation, the induction of apoptosis in the small intestine and testis from whole body-irradiated ICR mice (Jcl:ICR, 5 weeks old, male) with carbon ion beams at 0.01 ~ 2.0 Gy. The apoptosis was specifically induced in the intestinal crypts and the outermost region of lobuli testisin the mice irradiated at 2.0 Gy. In addition, the apoptosis was detected in the intestine and testis from the mice irradiated at 0.01 ~ 0.05 Gy in the same manner. The incidence of apoptotic cells in the intestine increased in the dose-dependent manner. Finally, the immunehistochemical analysis indicated that the apoptotic cells induced in the intestine or testis were the tissue or germ stem cells and their progenitor cells, respectively.