| Project/Area Number |
22390232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MAGATA Yasuhiro 浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAHARA Harumi 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
MATSUSHIMA Yoshitaka 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20282816)
OGAWA Mikako 浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 准教授 (20344351)
TAKASHIMA Misato 浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 助教 (70525592)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 放射性医薬品 / 腫瘍 / PET / SPECT / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / イメージングプローブ / 放射性薬品 / 分子イメージング / アポトーシス |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose of selection of cancer therapy, prediction of therapeutic effectandearlyjudgment of the therapy, weexplored development of a novel method to estimate mitochondria function which relates "apoptosis", or "oxygen". We obtained a radioiodinated labeled compound IDPP which accumulatesto a cell depending on mitochondrial membrane potential. On the other hand, the relationship between photodynamic therapy and alteration of cell function after PDT was estimated usinguptake value of FDG and MIBI as a marker. High PDT therapeuticeffect isexpected in case of high FDG uptake in tumor cells. And it was indicated thatthe decreasing ratio of MIBI uptake linearly relatedto PDT effect.