Development and establishment of the novel method for the objective diagnosis of Meniere's disease using advanced MRI techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50242863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30180277)
NIHASHI Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00426496)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気共鳴医学 / 耳科学 / 高磁場 / 造影剤 / メニエール病 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 受信コイル / 内リンパ / 外リンパ / ガドリニウム造影剤 / 内リンパ永腫 / 内耳疾患 / めまい / 難聴
Research Abstract
To develop less invasive and robust objective diagnostic method for Meniere’s disease, we developed various methods as follows; custom built dedicated four channel coil which has 2 times SNR compared to commercial coil. Optimal timing of imaging after iv-Gd was 3.5h-4.5h. We developed positive endolymph image (PEI). For the image processing, we developed a method to separately visualize bone, endolymph and perilymph on a single image. We subtractPEI from PPI, resulting in the HYDROPS image. We also developed HYDROPS2 image etc by the subtraction of T2 from PPI. Additionally, we succeeded the semi-quantification of endolymph size by iv-Gd.