Functional molecular imaging studies by rapid EPR imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirotada  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70209013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250958)
ITOH Kouichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291149)
NAGASAKI Yukio  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究所, 教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子常磁性共鳴 / イメージング / ESR / EPR / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / 非侵襲 / 高速計測 / 生理機能 / MRI / 酸素
Research Abstract
Electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) imaging using nitroxides is a powerful, noninvasive method for visualizing the redox status modulated by oxidative stress in vivo. However, to date, it has not always been possible to obtain three-dimensional (3D) images with a continuous wave (CW)-EPR imager in small rodents while using nitroxides. Due to improvements in imagers that enable rapid data-acquisition, the feasibility of 3D EPR imaging with good quality in mice was tested with nitroxides of different lipophilicities. The improved CW-EPR imager may be a useful noninvasive tool for assessing changes in the redox status of living subjects under oxidative stress.