Project/Area Number |
22390240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hirofumi 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 分野長 (80218982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHNO Ryosuke 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 研究員 (20392227)
TOKUUE Koichi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334061)
OGINO Takashi 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 部長 (50415519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUCHI Masayuki 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (90450577)
UMEDA O. Izumi 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (40160791)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 核医学 / センチネルリンパ節 / 高精度放射線治療 / 融合画像 / SPECT |
Research Abstract |
This study was aimed to develop the least invasive therapeutic methods to cure early-stage cancer. We tried to visualize the metastatic status of sentinel lymph nodes that are the first nodes involved by cancer and conditions of tumor interiors such as hypoxia and the expression of integrin in vivo by using nuclear medicine images, magnetic resonance images and their fusion images. We also developed spot scanning irradiation methods by pencil beams in proton beam therapy so that the optimized therapy would be performed according to the findings of functional imaging tests.