Establishment of novel living tissue adhesion method by using integrated low-level energies of heat, pressure and vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toru  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40199691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAMI Tetsuya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335429)
KISHIDA Akio  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZEKI Kazuhide  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20366404)
KIMURA Tsuyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (10393216)
KATOH Ayako  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30318159)
TOSHIYUKI Aodai  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (40571849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 手術機器 / 生体組織結合 / 生体組織接着 / 複合低エネルギー接合 / コラーゲン変性 / 生体内安全性 / 生体組織接合促進技術 / 治療機器 / 医用生体 / 生体材料 / 生体組織接合 / 生体接着
Research Abstract
Novel biological tissue adhesion method, which is using integrated low-level energy sources of heat, vibration and pressure, has been established. Morphological changes of collagen by heating and applying pressure were observed. It seems that thermal cross-links of collagen fibers could contribute the adhesion strength. We succeeded in shortening the adhesion time to 20 sec by developing specialized heater control unit. The adhesion performance with metal specimen can be regulated by using DLC coating and changing the roughness of metal surface. The polymer material with polar groups can be adhered on the living tissue. In animal experiments, no inflammation was observed, the tissue construction could be preserved well and the adhesion performance could be kept for more than 1 month in the living body.