Construction of vascular network in regenerative tissue by using angiogenic materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10241994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Tetsurou  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70190791)
MIURA Yutaka  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40557980)
木村 秀生  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60327070)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 再生医学 / 血管新生 / 再生組織 / 栄養血管 / スフェロイド / 膵島移植
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional (3-D) regenerative tissue with a certain bulk cannot maintain whole viability in vivo without sufficient blood perfusion. In the present study, we first established a technology to construct neovascular network around small tissue elements (spheroids) by combining with “angiogenic gel”. Angiogenic gel has a unique function to rapidly induce neovascular growth from recipient bed into the inside of the material. Subsequently, we created a new-type angiogenic gel which could also function as a scaffold to support 3-D accumulation of spheroids. A bulky regenerative tissue consisting of accumulated spheroids and the new-type gel was transplanted in vivo to attempt a construction of vascular network covering whole part of the tissue, though viability of spheroids declined in the central part of the tissue. To preserve the viability of all spheroids in the regenerative tissue, we developed anin-gel perfusion system, and a perfusion trial using culture medium showed effectiveness of the system.