Molecular pathological analyses of collateral augmentation for a development of novel angiogenic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Tetsurou  東京大学, 医学附属病院, 准教授 (70190791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Kunihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20215966)
OKAMOTO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60348266)
HOSHINA Katsuyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90571761)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10241994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管外科学 / 再生医療 / 側副血行路 / 血管新生療法 / ラビット虚血肢モデル / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
In the present study, we first assessed a process of collateral augmentation in the rabbit model of limb ischemia. After an excision of the left femoral artery, main route of collateral vessels was developed between the left inferior gluteal artery and the left popliteal artery, which was located in the left coccygeo-femoral muscle. Based on the findings, we selectively administrated basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) or bone marrow mononuclear cells (MN) to the left coccygeo-femoral muscle or the left adductor muscle at 28 days after femoral artery removal. At 28 days after administration of bFGF or MN, limb ischemia after the delivery to the coccygeo-femoral muscle were significantly improved as compared with those to the adductor muscle, suggesting that selection of delivery target was an important factor to promote effective collateral augmentation.