Clinical significance of serum exosomal micro RNA in human esophageal squamous cellcarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Naoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20452899)
WATANABE Masayuki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80254639)
蒲原 英伸  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90398222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道癌 / miR / miRNA / microRNA / Exosome / Cancer / 分子生物学 / 実験外科学
Research Abstract
Exosomes are 40-nm to 100-nm membrane vesicles that are secreted by various cells, andthey play a major role in cell-cell communication. The expression levels of exosomalmiR-21 were significantly higher in patients with ESCC than those with benign diseases.Exosomal miR-21 was positively correlated with tumor progression and aggressiveness,suggesting that it may be a useful target for cancer therapy.