Attempt to induce tolerance of kidneys by pharmacologic rejuvenation of thymus in miniature swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NOBORI Shuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30433288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuhiko  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (40241103)
SAHARA Hisashi  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 特任准教授 (90452333)
YOSHIMURA Norio  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191643)
SHIMIZU Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00256942)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 胸腺 / ミニブタ / 免疫寛容 / 若年化再生 / テストステロン / 制御性 T 細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 腎移植 / 移植免疫寛容
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated that (1) thymus plays an important role in induction of transplant tolerance, and (2) extrinsic factors predominantly promote thymic rejuvenation in preclinical MHC inbred swine. Since considerable data in the swine model have indicated that the reason for this age dependence lies in the importance of a non-involuted, functional thymus during the induction period, the proposed study aimed to examine whether pharmacologically rejuvenated thymus induced by LH-RH agonist restored ability of inducing tolerance of allogeneic renal grafts in MHC inbred miniature swine.