Prevention of early loss of transplanted islets by targeting Na+/Ca2+exchanger of donor islets prior to transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAMI Yohichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00166521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Takahiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20300973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Masaru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫制御研究グループ, グループディレクター (80110310)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植外科学 / トランスポーター / 膵島移植 / NCX / 膵島細胞死 / 1型糖尿病 / 移植膵島障害
Research Abstract
A major obstacle facing clinical islet transplantation is the low efficiency of this procedure due to innate immune rejection of transplanted islets. In the present study, we demonstrate that the innate immune rejection of transplanted islets is triggered by injury of islet cells caused by Ca2+ influx into 〓 cells via Na+/Ca2+ exchanger (NCX) and that innate immune rejection can be prevented by the treatment of donor islets with NCX inhibitor prior to transplantation.