Analysis of carcinogenic mechanism of biliary tract cancer from the protein control by ubiquitin ligase Fbw7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAYOSE Yu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20302151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kuniharu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00375073)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (60436152)
NAKAGAWA Kei  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20542294)
HAYASHI Hiroshi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30422124)
中山 啓子  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胆道癌 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / Fbw7 / 胆管癌 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The gene variation of Fbw7 of a biliary tract cancer cell line was considered, three sorts of isoform(s) of alpha-beta-gamma existed, and especially the expression level of gamma traced that it was low in predominance by all the cell strains in order to solve the role of Fbw7 in a biliary tract cancer occurrence. Next, in order to solve protein control of a biliary tract cancer, the Mouse Embryonic Fibroblast (MEF) of Fbxw7 conditional KO (CKO) mouse, CDK inhibitor showed clearly to have received the complicated control by the proteolytic mechanism by Fbxw7.