Establishment of specific cancer vaccination therapy for pancreatic and biliary cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Shinichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00270679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiroki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30422124)
SAKATA Naoaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50431565)
OKADA Takaho  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (10375074)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペプチドワクチン / 膵癌 / 胆道癌 / 腫瘍関連抗原 / WT1 / プロテオミクス / 免疫療法 / WT1ペプチドワクチン / 腫瘍特異的抗原 / 化学療法 / 樹状細胞 / SEREX法
Research Abstract
Pancreatic and biliary cancer is still poor prognostic cancer though surgical, chemotherapeutic and radiological treatment is improving. In this research, we vaccinated the highest rank tumor associated antigen WT1 peptide to patients with chemo-refractory pancreatic cancer. Median survival rate of the patients was eight month in a certain condition resulting in the prospective randomized trial. We confirmed that pancreatic adenocarcinoma, neuroendocrine tumors and acinar cell carcinoma expressed WT1 frequently. We also found new molecular targets relevant to the prognosis from the resected specimen.