Prediction of sensitivity and tolerance of anticancer drug for biliary tract cancer by applying a combination of targeted proteomics and metabolomic analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Michiaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70282043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYOSE Yu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20302151)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胆道癌 / 膵癌 / 塩酸ゲムシタビン / トランスポーター / 薬剤感受性 / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
To predict the effect of anti-cancer drugs, such as gemcitabine in pancreatic cancer and biliary tract cancer, is also crucial to improve QOL of patients not only improve the survival rate. By combination of targeted proteomics and metabolomic analysese, we investigated the quantitation of membrane transporters and enzymes for drug metabolism using the biliary tract cancer and pancreatic cancer cell line. We found that reduced expression of deoxycitidine kinase (dCK) are brought anticancer drug resistance. Now, we are analyzing the surgical specimens of biliary tract cancer and pancreatic cancer and referring to clinical outcome.