Establishment of the novel mouse model of metastatic colorectalcancer and identification of the biomarker for tissue-specific metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HINOI Takao  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10444689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAJIMA Masazumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (90274068)
SOTOMARU Yusuke  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
IKENOUE Tsuneo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80396712)
OUE Naohide  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (60346484)
MIYAMOTO Kazuaki  呉医療センター, 臨床研究部, 室長 (30332373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 大腸癌マウスモデル / バイオマーカー / 大腸癌転移マウスモデル
Research Abstract
We generated novel mouse model with complex mutation of colorectal cancer-related gene. (1) The appropriate condition for tumor development was optimized. (2) Observation of the tumor by micro-endoscope was performed.(3)Effect of the specific medication on the tumor growth was analyzed. (4) Afterestablishment of the mouse model with K-ras mutation, comprehensive gene profiling analysis of K-ras signaling was performed and its target gene was identified. In conclusion, useful mouse model for the individualized medication of colorectal cancer was established.