Clinical and Basic Researches of Hepatic Stem Cells onLiver Regeneration as Defense Mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Koichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAKA Toshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
MIZUGUCHI Toru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347174)
NAKAMURA Yukio  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50516648)
MEGURO Makoto  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50448601)
KAWAMOTO Masaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404605)
IMAMURA Masafumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00404608)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80457704)
YAMA Naoya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404709)
TATSUMI Hiroomi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404613)
OTA Shigenori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90457705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260764)
SAWADA Norimasa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 肝再生 / 組織肝細胞 / 細胞移植 / 肝予備機能 / 組織幹細胞 / 肝予備能 / 肝機能
Research Abstract
We have achieved the results by the clinical and basic studies.【Study 1】We developed a rat model of acute liver failure after 2/3 partial hepatectomy (PH) for non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)-related cirrhosis. The mechanism by which HT improved the survival of the model rats was examined in short- and long-term investigations. Overall survival was significantly longer in the HT group than the non-HT group (7-day survival rates: 46.7% and 7.7%, respectively). Preoperative HT might improve the survival of rats with NASH-related cirrhosis after PH by preventing the host hepatocytes from accelerating their growth and falling into apoptosis. 【Study 2】We developed software to calculate the pixels of interest in the area between the hepatic and heart curves (ABC) of 99mTc-galactocyl human serum albumin (GSA) scintigraphy. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) was calculated for evaluation of Child-Pugh score grade B (Child B), pathological chronic hepatitis (CH), and liver cirrhosis (LC). We developed a novel liver functional indicator, the ABC, to count radioactivity in sequence.