Biological role of chemokines in pancreatic cancer angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yoichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40381800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASI Hitoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10347411)
OKADA Yuji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10305550)
TAKEYAMA Hiromitsu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00216946)
KOIDE Syuji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (90569261)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 膵癌 / 血管新生 / CXC-Chemokine / ケモカイン / 浸潤
Research Abstract
The prognosis of pancreatic cancer (PaCa) is extremely poor, so new and more effective therapies are clearly needed. The growth of PaCa is dependent on the development of new blood vessels that provide oxygen and nutrients to the tumor cells. We investigatedparacrine effects of CXC-chemokines on vascular endothelial cells. CXC-chemokinessignificantly enhanced proliferation, invasion, and tube formation of vascular endothelial cells. Our results show thatCXC-chemokines promote PaCa tumor-associated angiogenesis through CXCR2, suggesting that CXCR2 is an anti-angiogenic target in PaCa.