The development of novel therapy combined LVAD and regenerative medicine for severe heart failure patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70544237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATANI Toru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90448035)
UENO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60437316)
SAKAGUCHI Taichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10467574)
YOSHIKAWA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40570594)
YAMAUCHI Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20527999)
SHIRAKAWA Yukitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20457013)
SAWA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
SHIMAMURA Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10507205)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工心臓 / 再生医療 / 心不全 / 幹細胞 / 左室形成デバイス / 心不全薬 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
In this project we evaluated histologies of heart tissue at LVAD implantation and heart transplantation. We performed myoblast sheet implantation to cardiomyopathy patients as clinical trial. We implanted myoblast sheet to 4 dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) patients who received LVAD, 7 DCM patients without LVAD, and 8 ICM patients without LVAD. 2 of 4 DCM patients who received LVAD showed bridge to recovery from LVAD. In one DCM patient who could not show functional recovery after myoblast sheet implantation, we could not detect implanted myoblasts in heart sample obtained at heart transplantation in spite of histological angiogenesis and enhanced expression of cytoskeletal protains in myocytes. We could detect hypertrophy in smooth muscle layer in microvasculature in continuous flow LVAD compared with pulsatile flow LVAD, suggesting that poor functional recovery after LVAD implantation because of decrease of blood perfusion in continuous flow LVAD.