D.I.Y. Medicine:Development of autologous tissue heart valves constructed in the body of the patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANDA Keiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60295649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Keiichi  国立循環器病センター研究所, 生体工学部, 室員 (10163312)
OHBA Keikichi  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (30029186)
TAJIKAWA Tsutomu  関西大学, 工学部, 講師 (80351500)
UECHI Masami  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90296426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自家組織 / 心臓生体弁 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / in vivo / D.I.Y. / 生体内組織形成技術 / 同種・異種移植 / 血管内治療
Research Abstract
We have developed the autologous tissue heart valves (Biovalves) constructed by the simple, safe and economical in vivo tissue engineering without any use of specially clean facilities nor complicated procedures. A specially designed mold embedded in the subcutaneous space of rabbits, beagle dogs and goats were covered by autologous tissues for 4 weeks. After removal of the mold, tri-leaflet valvular shaped autologous tissues were formed. They were also built in the tube grafts for implantation to circulation systems. In the flow circuit, smooth valvular movements of the Biovalves (5 mm in diameter) constructed in the rabbits were observed. Their flow volume pattern was very close to that of native rabbit aortic valves. Biovalves (10-15 mm in diameter) were successfully implanted to the pulmonary valves in the allogeneic beagle model as a pilot experiment. Recently, they were composed to metallic stents for catheter intervention. In vivo tissue engineered “Biovalves” could be idealistic autologous heart valve prostheses with potentiality replacing the short-coming Homografts.