Establishment a therapeutic strategy to children with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AEBA Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70184025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOZU Ryohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30129738)
UMEZAWA Akihiro  国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重症心不全 / 細胞治療 / 細胞バンキング / 人工心臓 / 細胞培養 / 細胞バリデーション / 再生医療 / 前臨床研究 / 細胞バリエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is quite important to accumulate scientific data, promote science-based industrial development and harmonize regulatory issues for cell-based therapy in pediatric cardiology. However, heart transplantation, artificial device, and cell-based therapy have been applied to adult patients with severe heart failure, but not to pediatric patients. In this study, we aim to establish a therapeutic strategy to children with heart failure, and provide the important areas of cell-based therapy with somatic cells such as skeletal myocytes and cardiomyocytes under both the Medical affairs law and Pharmaceutical affairs law. This study addresses critical issues in the field, exchanges new ideas and disseminates the latest developments in basic research and clinical translation focusing on cell-based therapy to patients with heart failure.