Aberrant pre-mRNA splicinginvolved in increased fluxof glycolysis in non-small lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masami  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30250830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60381159)
SAKASEGAWA Koichi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80601393)
OTSUKA Tsunayuki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40464466)
NAGATA Toshiyuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70611763)
AOKI Masaya  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (50624996)
SHIMA Hiroshi  宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
TANUMA Nobuhiro  宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
佐藤 郁郎  宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 病理学部, 部長 (50225918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 肺がん / 非小細胞肺がん / 解糖系 / ワールブルグ効果 / FDG-PET / スプライシング / 肺癌 / モノクロナル抗体 / 解糖系酵素
Research Abstract
Increased flux of glycolysis is known as Warburg effect, and now recognized as a core hallmark of cancer. In this study, we explored roles and mechanisms for isozyme-conversion of pyruvate kinase M (PKM), termed PKM-switch, which mediates Warburg effect in lung cancer. PKM-switch was correlated with FDG-PET signal intensity. In addition, a mouse model incapable of switching PKM isoforms was developed.